DQ9 Encyclopedia

Cyclops

Cyclope · no. 157 in the monster list
Everything is read from the game's code, unless stated otherwise

Towering titans who may be sort of sluggish, but more than make up for it with insane strength, huge HP and crippling criticals.

Their clubs are incredibly useful, doubling as backscratchers, pillows and any number of other advantageous items.

The essentials

  • Earliest in the story: Wyrmtail, everywhere except on rocky ground — day: joins 3.9% of battles; night: no
  • Gives: 1,400 EXP, 84 G, Oaken club (1/16), Fur vest (1/128)
  • Weak to: lightning / blast, light ×1.5
  • Has no effect on it: fizzle

Family: demon — weapons dealing ×1.1: wands

Stats

HPMPAtt.Def.Agi.EXPGoldEvas.
3558170150751,400840 %

HP from the game's record: in battle, each monster gets a roll between 80 and 100% of it (rounded); MP is full.

Resistances and actions

  • Elements (damage taken): lightning / blast, light ×1.5; ice ×0.5
  • Effects (success rate): 75%: poison, Blunt, Sap, Decelerate; 50%: Dazzle, sleep, Whack, confusion, stun; 25%: paralysis, Charm; immune: Fizzle
  • Actions: Attack 83%, critical hit 17%. Only once per turn for its whole group: critical hit

Items

Habitat (in-game monster list)

Wyrmtail · Wyrmwing · Wyrmsmaw · Wyrmneck · Western Wormwood

In the game, a defeated monster's entry names one of these places as soon as you have visited it, even if you never defeated that monster there; otherwise “?????????” (checked in game). The first two are named, “Etc.” for the third.

In the field

Behaviour: spots the party in front of it (45°) up to 3.5 units, then chases it, but runs away if the leader's attack + defence exceed 3 times its own.

In each cell: share of the visible monsters in that zone, then (in brackets) share of that zone's battles it takes part in, alone or with others. “Joins”: never visible, it only comes along with the monster you touched. “In the forest”, “on the coast”…: which monsters appear depends on the ground under the hero's feet (grass, forest, coast, rocky ground, swamp…); with no detail, they appear anywhere on the map. “Starflight Express stop”, “islet”, “part”: a separate corner of the region, reached as shown. Exact figures from the game code.

PlaceDayNight
Wyrmtail, everywhere except on rocky groundjoins 3.9% of battles
Wyrmtail (south-west part), in the forest or on grass43% (46% of battles)43% (47% of battles)
Wyrmtail (south-west part), on rocky groundjoins 13% of battlesjoins 13% of battles
Wyrmwing, everywhere except on rocky ground and on the coastjoins 6.7% of battles
Wyrmwing, on the coast40% (44% of battles)40% (44% of battles)
Wyrmwing, on rocky ground75% (76% of battles)75% (76% of battles)
Wyrmsmaw20% (27% of battles)20% (28% of battles)
Wyrmneck, everywhere except on the coastjoins 7% of battlesjoins 9.6% of battles
Wyrmneck, on the coastjoins 6% of battlesjoins 6% of battles
Western Wormwood (islet) – to the north of the region, by ship or Starflight Express50% (55% of battles)50% (55% of battles)

Grottoes (treasure maps)

  • Caves, rank 4: 20% of visible monsters, 29% of battles (quality 56-75: floors 1-6; 76-100: floors 1-8; 101-120: floors 1-4; 121-140: floors 1-4)
  • Ice, rank 4: 20% of visible monsters, 25% of battles (quality 56-75: floors 1-6; 76-100: floors 1-8; 101-120: floors 1-4; 121-140: floors 1-4)
  • Ice, rank 5: 20% of visible monsters, 28% of battles (quality 56-75: floors 5-6; 76-100: floors 1-10; 101-120: floors 1-8; 121-140: floors 1-8; 141-180: floors 1-4)
Under the hood

Internal numbers (game records, one per variant): 217, 274.

Drop codes (prm/mon_btldata, bytes +2 and +3; 0 = 100%, otherwise 1/2^(code + 2), 7 = none): Oaken club : 2 ; Fur vest : 5.

Open in the full encyclopediasearch, filters, my collection, grotto tools