DQ9 Encyclopedia

Gramarye gruffon

Escogrillefon · no. 143 in the monster list
Everything is read from the game's code, unless stated otherwise

Grown-up gruffons who are beyond the boulder-throwing badness of their boyhoods, and now know Zammle as well.

They bought books to learn about Zammle, but were so busy slacking off that it took them a century to study it.

The essentials

  • Earliest in the story: Eastern Wormwood, on grass — day: joins 11% of battles; night: no
  • Gives: 1,310 EXP, 145 G, Wing of bat (1/16), Safety shoes (1/64)
  • Weak to: lightning / blast ×1.5

Family: demon — weapons dealing ×1.1: wands

Stats

HPMPAtt.Def.Agi.EXPGoldEvas.
21522150125761,3101450 %

HP from the game's record: in battle, each monster gets a roll between 80 and 100% of it (rounded); MP is full.

Resistances and actions

  • Elements (damage taken): lightning / blast ×1.5; darkness ×0.5
  • Effects (success rate): 75%: confusion, Fizzle, Blunt, Sap, Decelerate, Divine Intervention; 50%: Dazzle, sleep, Whack, stun, paralysis; 25%: Charm
  • Actions: Zammle 29%, “grabs a nearby boulder and hurls it hard.” 27%, Attack 19%, Sweet Breath 15%, “is in a gruff!” 11%; after a first failure (MP or Fizzle), stops picking impossible actions. Conditions (otherwise it picks another slot): Sweet Breath: if a character is still awake, and under a third has Reverse Cycle. Only once per turn for its whole group: “grabs a nearby boulder and hurls it hard.”, Zammle, Sweet Breath

Items

Habitat (in-game monster list)

Eastern Wormwood · Western Wormwood · The Bowhole

In the game, a defeated monster's entry names one of these places as soon as you have visited it, even if you never defeated that monster there; otherwise “?????????” (checked in game). The first two are named, “Etc.” for the third.

In the field

Behaviour: spots the party in front of it (45°) up to 3.5 units, then chases it, but runs away if the leader's attack + defence exceed 3 times its own.

In each cell: share of the visible monsters in that zone, then (in brackets) share of that zone's battles it takes part in, alone or with others. “Joins”: never visible, it only comes along with the monster you touched. “In the forest”, “on the coast”…: which monsters appear depends on the ground under the hero's feet (grass, forest, coast, rocky ground, swamp…); with no detail, they appear anywhere on the map. “Starflight Express stop”, “islet”, “part”: a separate corner of the region, reached as shown. Exact figures from the game code.

PlaceDayNight
Eastern Wormwood, on grassjoins 11% of battles
Eastern Wormwood, in the forest or on the coast100% (100% of battles)100% (100% of battles)
Western Wormwood, on the dead-tree plain or in the forest27% (31% of battles)29% (32% of battles)
Western Wormwood, on rocky ground22% (29% of battles)22% (29% of battles)
The Bowhole – Cave 1 - Lv 1joins 6.7% of battlesjoins 6.7% of battles
Western Wormwood (islet) – to the north of the region, by ship or Starflight Express14% (14% of battles)14% (14% of battles)

Grottoes (treasure maps)

  • Ruins, rank 3: 32% of visible monsters, 38% of battles (quality 2-55: floors 1-4; 56-75: floors 1-6; 76-100: floors 1-4)
Under the hood

Internal numbers (game records, one per variant): 163.

Drop codes (prm/mon_btldata, bytes +2 and +3; 0 = 100%, otherwise 1/2^(code + 2), 7 = none): Wing of bat : 2 ; Safety shoes : 4.

Open in the full encyclopediasearch, filters, my collection, grotto tools