DQ9 Encyclopedia

Slime

Gluant · no. 1 in the monster list
Everything is read from the game's code, unless stated otherwise

Common monsters that are found all over the world. Their simple yet lovable form attracts many admirers.

They're unimpressive alone, but if a few of them focus the force of friendship, they can make a miraculous metamorphosis.

The essentials

  • Earliest in the story: Angel Falls, on grass — day: 24% (26% of battles); night: 33% (38% of battles)
  • Gives: 2 – 72 EXP, 4 – 24 G, Medicinal herb (1/8), Slimedrop (1/16)
  • Weak to: fire, ice, wind, lightning / blast, earth, darkness, light ×1.25
  • It runs away: 33% of its actions: hit fast.
  • Has no effect on it: fizzle

Family: slime

Stats

VariantHPMPAtt.Def.Agi.EXPGoldEvas.
Angel Falls821077240 %
Bloomingdale764526512872240 %
Newid Isle55442488048160 %

HP from the game's record: in battle, each monster gets a roll between 80 and 100% of it (rounded); MP is full.

Resistances and actions

Angel Falls

  • Elements (damage taken): all ×1.25
  • Effects (success rate): immune: Fizzle
  • Actions: Attack 67%, Flee 33%. Conditions (otherwise it picks another slot): Flee: only if the party is three times stronger (attack + defence)

Bloomingdale

  • Elements (damage taken): all ×1.25
  • Effects (success rate): 75%: sleep; immune: Fizzle, Charm
  • Actions: “The— The slimes... They're...” 82%, “calls for backup.” 18%. Conditions (otherwise it picks another slot): “The— The slimes... They're...”: when all 8 slimes of the group are awake; “calls for backup.”: if there's room for reinforcements

Newid Isle

  • Elements (damage taken): all ×1.25
  • Effects (success rate): 75%: sleep; immune: Fizzle, Charm
  • Actions: “The— The slimes... They're...” 82%, “calls for backup.” 18%. Conditions (otherwise it picks another slot): “The— The slimes... They're...”: when all 3 slimes of the group are awake; “calls for backup.”: if there's room for reinforcements

Battle: Angel Falls (start of the story), start (Observatory, Angel Falls)

  • Elements (damage taken): all ×1.25
  • Effects (success rate): immune: Fizzle
  • Actions: in order, one per turn: Attack → Attack → Flee → Flee → Flee → Flee (then repeats)

Other variant

  • Elements (damage taken): all ×1.25
  • Effects (success rate): immune: Fizzle
  • Actions: in order, one per turn: Attack → Attack → Attack → Attack → Flee → Flee (then repeats)

Items

Story and quests

  • Angel Falls (start of the story), start (Observatory, Angel Falls): Slime ×2, Cruelcumber (once)

Habitat (in-game monster list)

Angel Falls · The Hexagon · Newid Isle · Tower of Trades · Bloomingdale · Pluvi Isle

In the game, a defeated monster's entry names one of these places as soon as you have visited it, even if you never defeated that monster there; otherwise “?????????” (checked in game). The first two are named, “Etc.” for the third.

In the field

Behaviour: spots the party in front of it (45°) up to 3.5 units, then chases it, but runs away if the leader's attack + defence exceed 3 times its own.

In each cell: share of the visible monsters in that zone, then (in brackets) share of that zone's battles it takes part in, alone or with others. “Joins”: never visible, it only comes along with the monster you touched. “In the forest”, “on the coast”…: which monsters appear depends on the ground under the hero's feet (grass, forest, coast, rocky ground, swamp…); with no detail, they appear anywhere on the map. “Starflight Express stop”, “islet”, “part”: a separate corner of the region, reached as shown. Exact figures from the game code.

PlaceDayNight
Angel Falls, on grass24% (26% of battles)33% (38% of battles)
Angel Falls, in the forestjoins 2.1% of battlesjoins 2.1% of battles
The Hexagon – B1joins 6.1% of battlesjoins 6.1% of battles
Newid Isle, on grass or on the coast22% (22% of battles)29% (29% of battles)
Tower of Trades – Lv 125% (25% of battles)25% (25% of battles)
Tower of Trades – Lv 225% (25% of battles)25% (25% of battles)
Tower of Trades – Lv 319% (19% of battles)19% (19% of battles)
Tower of Trades – Lv 419% (19% of battles)19% (19% of battles)
Bloomingdale, on grass20% (20% of battles)20% (20% of battles)
Bloomingdale (islet) – to the west of the region, by ship or Starflight Express30% (36% of battles)30% (36% of battles)
Pluvi Isle (islet) – to the south-west of the region, by ship or Starflight Expressjoins 5.4% of battles
Angel Falls (Starflight Express stop, “Slime Hill”) – to the north of the region, Starflight Express only35% (35% of battles)35% (35% of battles)
Under the hood

Internal numbers (game records, one per variant): 1, 266, 267, 290, 291.

Drop codes (prm/mon_btldata, bytes +2 and +3; 0 = 100%, otherwise 1/2^(code + 2), 7 = none): Medicinal herb : 1 ; Slimedrop : 2.

Open in the full encyclopediasearch, filters, my collection, grotto tools