DQ9 Encyclopedia

Cumulus rex

Cumulus lex · no. 158 in the monster list
Everything is read from the game's code, unless stated otherwise

They hold sway over hordes of hell niños, and maul mortals with deadly discharges. Well-armed against wind and lightning.

They cut up their cloudy thrones to create hell niño helpers to tend their bushy beards.

The essentials

  • Earliest in the story: Wyrmtail (south-west part), in the forest or on grass — day: 57% (59% of battles); night: 57% (61% of battles)
  • Gives: 1,400 EXP, 144 G, Thunderball (1/16), Lightning staff (1/128)
  • Weak to: fire, light ×1.5
  • Has no effect on it: dazzle, stun, poison, paralysis, charm

Family: elemental

Stats

HPMPAtt.Def.Agi.EXPGoldEvas.
252181401511341,4001444 %

HP from the game's record: in battle, each monster gets a roll between 80 and 100% of it (rounded); MP is full.

Resistances and actions

  • Elements (damage taken): fire, light ×1.5; wind, lightning / blast ×0.5
  • Effects (success rate): 50%: sleep, Whack, Fizzle, Blunt, Sap, Decelerate, Divine Intervention; 25%: confusion; immune: Dazzle, stun, poison, paralysis, Charm
  • Actions: Attack 59%, “calls forth crackling lightning!” 27%, Magic Barrier 15%. Conditions (otherwise it picks another slot): Attack: not while Dazzled, and only on a character whose defence is below twice its attack; Magic Barrier: only after being targeted by a party spell. Only once per turn for its whole group: “calls forth crackling lightning!”, Magic Barrier

Items

Habitat (in-game monster list)

Wyrmtail · Wyrmsmaw · The Magmaroo · Wyrmneck · Ocean

In the game, a defeated monster's entry names one of these places as soon as you have visited it, even if you never defeated that monster there; otherwise “?????????” (checked in game). The first two are named, “Etc.” for the third.

In the field

Behaviour: spots the party all around it up to 3.5 units, then chases it, but runs away if the leader's attack + defence exceed 3 times its own.

In each cell: share of the visible monsters in that zone, then (in brackets) share of that zone's battles it takes part in, alone or with others. “Joins”: never visible, it only comes along with the monster you touched. “In the forest”, “on the coast”…: which monsters appear depends on the ground under the hero's feet (grass, forest, coast, rocky ground, swamp…); with no detail, they appear anywhere on the map. “Starflight Express stop”, “islet”, “part”: a separate corner of the region, reached as shown. Exact figures from the game code.

PlaceDayNight
Wyrmtail (south-west part), in the forest or on grass57% (59% of battles)57% (61% of battles)
Wyrmtail (south-west part), on rocky groundjoins 36% of battlesjoins 36% of battles
Wyrmsmaw15% (20% of battles)15% (28% of battles)
The Magmaroo – Interior - Lv 4-2joins 7.6% of battlesjoins 7.6% of battles
Wyrmneck, everywhere except on the coast25% (26% of battles)25% (27% of battles)
Wyrmneck, on the coastjoins 9.3% of battlesjoins 9.3% of battles
Ocean, zone 3 (edges)22% of battles22% of battles

Grottoes (treasure maps)

  • Caves, rank 5: 20% of visible monsters, 25% of battles (quality 56-75: floors 5-6; 76-100: floors 1-10; 101-120: floors 1-8; 121-140: floors 1-8; 141-180: floors 1-4)
Under the hood

Internal numbers (game records, one per variant): 182.

Drop codes (prm/mon_btldata, bytes +2 and +3; 0 = 100%, otherwise 1/2^(code + 2), 7 = none): Thunderball : 2 ; Lightning staff : 5.

Open in the full encyclopediasearch, filters, my collection, grotto tools