DQ9 Encyclopedia

Handsome crab

Crabat-joie · no. 137 in the monster list
Everything is read from the game's code, unless stated otherwise

Deft defenders and cool critical hitters, these colossal crabs are the scourge of the seas. Flash-fry them with a little fire.

Every full moon, they assemble under the ocean and quietly clack their claws to mark the start of their monthly meeting.

The essentials

  • Earliest in the story: Lonely Coast, on the coast — 63% (71% of battles)
  • Gives: 1,350 EXP, 156 G, Resurrock (1/32), Deadly nightblade (1/128)
  • Weak to: fire ×1.5
  • Has no effect on it: fizzle

Family: aquatic — weapons dealing ×1.1: fans

Stats

HPMPAtt.Def.Agi.EXPGoldEvas.
121668195561,3501560 %

HP from the game's record: in battle, each monster gets a roll between 80 and 100% of it (rounded); MP is full.

Resistances and actions

Ocean

  • Elements (damage taken): fire ×1.5; ice ×0.5
  • Effects (success rate): 75%: Dazzle, sleep, confusion, stun, Blunt, Sap, Decelerate, Divine Intervention; 50%: paralysis; 25%: Charm; immune: Fizzle
  • Actions: Attack 73%, critical hit 27%. Only once per turn for its whole group: critical hit

Other variant

  • Elements (damage taken): fire ×1.5; ice ×0.5
  • Effects (success rate): 75%: Dazzle, sleep, Whack, confusion, stun, Blunt, Sap, Decelerate, Divine Intervention; 50%: paralysis; 25%: Charm; immune: Fizzle
  • Actions: Attack 73%, critical hit 27%. Only once per turn for its whole group: critical hit

Items

Habitat (in-game monster list)

Lonely Coast · Pluvi Isle · Cringle Coast · Wyrmwing · Wyrmneck · Ocean

In the game, a defeated monster's entry names one of these places as soon as you have visited it, even if you never defeated that monster there; otherwise “?????????” (checked in game). The first two are named, “Etc.” for the third.

In the field

Behaviour: does not react to the party (never chases or flees).

In each cell: share of the visible monsters in that zone, then (in brackets) share of that zone's battles it takes part in, alone or with others. “Joins”: never visible, it only comes along with the monster you touched. “In the forest”, “on the coast”…: which monsters appear depends on the ground under the hero's feet (grass, forest, coast, rocky ground, swamp…); with no detail, they appear anywhere on the map. “Starflight Express stop”, “islet”, “part”: a separate corner of the region, reached as shown. Exact figures from the game code.

PlaceDayNight
Lonely Coast, on the coast63% (71% of battles)63% (71% of battles)
Pluvi Isle38% (41% of battles)38% (41% of battles)
Cringle Coast, on the coastjoins 18% of battlesjoins 9.8% of battles
Wyrmwing, on the coastjoins 6.1% of battlesjoins 6.1% of battles
Wyrmneck, on the coast100% (100% of battles)100% (100% of battles)
Ocean, zone 3 (edges)22% of battles22% of battles
Pluvi Isle (islet) – to the south-west of the region, by ship or Starflight Express38% (44% of battles)38% (38% of battles)

Grottoes (treasure maps)

  • Water, rank 4: 20% of visible monsters, 28% of battles (quality 56-75: floors 1-6; 76-100: floors 1-8; 101-120: floors 1-4; 121-140: floors 1-4)
Under the hood

Internal numbers (game records, one per variant): 255, 273.

Drop codes (prm/mon_btldata, bytes +2 and +3; 0 = 100%, otherwise 1/2^(code + 2), 7 = none): Resurrock : 3 ; Deadly nightblade : 5.

Open in the full encyclopediasearch, filters, my collection, grotto tools