DQ9 Encyclopedia

Whirly girly

Typhonphonphon · no. 142 in the monster list
Everything is read from the game's code, unless stated otherwise

Wild women of the weather world who work wonders with wind spells, and push Swoosh from beneath their squalling skirts.

Experts believe that the reddish colour of the cyclones that surround them is caused by the colour of their skin.

The essentials

  • Earliest in the story: Ondor Cliffs — day: 18% (18% of battles); night: 18% (22% of battles)
  • Gives: 1,020 EXP, 132 G, Agility ring (1/32), Pretty betsy (1/256)
  • Weak to: darkness ×1.5
  • Has no effect on it: dazzle, sleep, poison

Family: elemental

Stats

HPMPAtt.Def.Agi.EXPGoldEvas.
144171201501311,0201328 %

HP from the game's record: in battle, each monster gets a roll between 80 and 100% of it (rounded); MP is full.

Resistances and actions

  • Elements (damage taken): darkness ×1.5; ice ×1.25; wind ×0.5
  • Effects (success rate): 75%: stun, Blunt, Sap, Decelerate; 50%: Whack, confusion, Fizzle, Divine Intervention; 25%: paralysis; 15%: Charm; immune: Dazzle, sleep, poison
  • Actions: Attack 52%, Swoosh 27%, Psyche Up 15%, Swoosh 6.6%. Conditions (otherwise it picks another slot): Swoosh: not if a third or more of the party has Bounce; Attack: not while Dazzled, and only on a character whose defence is below twice its attack; Psyche Up: if it isn't at 100 tension yet; Swoosh: not if a third or more of the party has Bounce. Only once per turn for its whole group: Swoosh, Swoosh

Items

Habitat (in-game monster list)

Ondor Cliffs · Eastern Wormwood · Wormwood Canyon · Wyrmtail · Ocean

In the game, a defeated monster's entry names one of these places as soon as you have visited it, even if you never defeated that monster there; otherwise “?????????” (checked in game). The first two are named, “Etc.” for the third.

In the field

Behaviour: spots the party all around it up to 7 units, then chases it, but runs away if the leader's attack + defence exceed 3 times its own.

In each cell: share of the visible monsters in that zone, then (in brackets) share of that zone's battles it takes part in, alone or with others. “Joins”: never visible, it only comes along with the monster you touched. “In the forest”, “on the coast”…: which monsters appear depends on the ground under the hero's feet (grass, forest, coast, rocky ground, swamp…); with no detail, they appear anywhere on the map. “Starflight Express stop”, “islet”, “part”: a separate corner of the region, reached as shown. Exact figures from the game code.

PlaceDayNight
Ondor Cliffs18% (18% of battles)18% (22% of battles)
Eastern Wormwood, on grass29% (35% of battles)12% (21% of battles)
Eastern Wormwood, in the forest or on the coastjoins 9.1% of battlesjoins 9.1% of battles
Wormwood Canyon, in the forest or on grass22% (28% of battles)35% (44% of battles)
Wormwood Canyon, on rocky groundjoins 9.1% of battlesjoins 9.1% of battles
Wyrmtail, everywhere except on rocky groundjoins 4.6% of battles
Wyrmtail, on rocky groundjoins 3.7% of battlesjoins 3.7% of battles
Ocean, zone 4 (corners)27% of battles27% of battles

Grottoes (treasure maps)

  • Fire, rank 6: 20% of visible monsters, 26% of battles (quality 76-100: floors 5-10; 101-120: floors 1-12; 121-140: floors 1-12; 141-180: floors 1-8; 181-200: floors 1-4)
Under the hood

Internal numbers (game records, one per variant): 107.

Drop codes (prm/mon_btldata, bytes +2 and +3; 0 = 100%, otherwise 1/2^(code + 2), 7 = none): Agility ring : 3 ; Pretty betsy : 6.

Open in the full encyclopediasearch, filters, my collection, grotto tools