DQ9 Encyclopedia

Vocations

The 12 vocations, read from the game's ROM and code: stats level by level, spells, skill lines, book, coup de grâce and revocation medal. Pick a vocation in the menu to see its sheet.

Changing vocation

  • At Alltrades Abbey. The 6 basic vocations are always offered; each advanced vocation opens once its quest is completed (table below).
  • Each vocation has its own level (1 to 99) and its own curve: the experience needed and the stats gained differ from one vocation to another.
  • Skill points: earned by levelling up, to share among the vocation's 5 lines. The character keeps them per line: a line shared by several vocations (Sword, Shield…) has the same points in each, and the stat bonuses of the lines (Strength +10…) count in every vocation. Unspent points form a single pool.
  • Seeds: a seed's bonus only counts in the vocation you had when eating it.
  • Books: each line has a book; placed in a character's pocket, it gives them the line's “book” tier. A weapon skill can only be picked in battle with a weapon of its line in hand.
  • Coup de grâce: after each action, a base chance of 1% (2% for martial artists, luminaries and rangers), plus the equipment's; the vocation must be level 10. Full details: Battle.
  • Revocation: the first revocation in a vocation gives its medal, once per save (the game remembers the vocation, not the character).
  • Companion created at Patty's: only the 6 basic vocations are offered. The weapon depends on the vocation (copper sword, bamboo lance, oak staff, laundry pole, paring knife, feather fan); the outfit is shared: plain clothes, cotton trousers, sandals. The hero starts in the celestial outfit, with no weapon.
VocationHow to get itSkill linesCoup de grâceEXP to level 99
Warriorbasic vocation: always offeredSword Skill, Spear Skill, Knife Skill, Shield Skill, CourageCritical Claim4,333,515
Priestbasic vocation: always offeredSpear Skill, Wand Skill, Staff Skill, Shield Skill, FaithChoir of Angels4,666,862
Magebasic vocation: always offeredWand Skill, Knife Skill, Whip Skill, Shield Skill, Spellcraft0 Zone4,762,105
Martial Artistbasic vocation: always offeredClaw Skill, Staff Skill, Fan Skill, Fisticuffs Skill, FocusRoaring Tirade4,285,894
Thiefbasic vocation: always offeredKnife Skill, Sword Skill, Claw Skill, Fisticuffs Skill, AcquisitivenessItemised Kill4,428,757
Minstrelbasic vocation: always offeredSword Skill, Whip Skill, Fan Skill, Shield Skill, LithenessRough 'n' Tumble4,523,999
Gladiatoradvanced vocation: after quest 103 “Gladiator Graduator”Axe Skill, Hammer Skill, Sword Skill, Fisticuffs Skill, GutsTension Boost4,857,347
Armamentalistadvanced vocation: after quest 109 “Elementary Training”Bow Skill, Sword Skill, Wand Skill, Shield Skill, FourceVoice of Experience4,952,589
Paladinadvanced vocation: after quest 106 “Taking Soul Control”Hammer Skill, Spear Skill, Wand Skill, Shield Skill, VirtueKnight Watch5,095,452
Sageadvanced vocation: after quest 115 “Sages in the Pages”Wand Skill, Bow Skill, Boomerang Skill, Shield Skill, EnlightenmentSpelly Breath5,238,315
Luminaryadvanced vocation: after quest 118 “A Star is Born”Fan Skill, Whip Skill, Boomerang Skill, Shield Skill, Je Ne Sais QuoiDisco Tech5,190,694
Rangeradvanced vocation: after quest 112 “Ranger Changer”Boomerang Skill, Axe Skill, Bow Skill, Fisticuffs Skill, RuggednessBrownie Boost4,904,968

Wear-with-all award (Minstrel medal): worn as an accessory, it allows equipment meant for the other sex, except these 20: Tussler's top, Fur vest, Carver's vest, Muscle belt, Tactical vest, Jessica's frock, Dangerous bikini top, Hot bikini top, Sizzling bikini top, Dangerous bustier, Silk bustier, Divine bustier, Maya's outfit, Fizzle-retardant suit, Fizzle-proof suit, Carver's shorts, Dangerous midriff wrap, Hot bikini bottoms, Sizzling bikini bottoms, Maya's bottoms.

The 12 vocations at level 99

Base stats at level 99, without equipment, skills or seeds. Bold: the best value in the column; grey: the lowest. Total: sum of the 9 stats.

VocationMax HPMax MPStrengthAgilityResilienceDeftnessCharmMag. mendingMag. mightTotal
Warrior570864047840011189001,738
Priest42031520131220420614640002,204
Mage3903649640116230415504002,272
Martial Artist54038399500245255120002,097
Thief510132299410241402588102,133
Minstrel4801792463592373042451951612,406
Gladiator5404150012432225690001,873
Armamentalist54022635117324311018502822,110
Paladin60017535473360911616401,851
Sage480500202218202572352082372,339
Luminary510220148361205259300318772,398
Ranger5102293052642415006120002,310
Average508209292273255231150131962,144

Permanent skill line bonuses

Skill line stat bonuses count in every vocation. Total = every line at 100 points.

StatTotalLines (points)
Strength+100Courage +10 (16), +30 (56) · Focus +10 (22) · Guts +10 (16), +30 (55) · Fource +10 (10)
Agility+200Focus +10 (10), +30 (68), +60 (100) · Acquisitiveness +20 (16), +40 (82) · Je Ne Sais Quoi +20 (16) · Ruggedness +20 (22)
Resilience+200Courage +20 (40), +40 (80) · Fource +20 (22) · Virtue +10 (10), +30 (42), +60 (68) · Ruggedness +20 (42)
Deftness+210Acquisitiveness +20 (4), +40 (55) · Litheness +50 (100) · Ruggedness +10 (10), +30 (68), +60 (100)
Charm+100Litheness +30 (22) · Fource +10 (42) · Je Ne Sais Quoi +10 (4), +20 (55), +30 (82)
Magical Mending+300Faith +20 (16), +60 (56), +100 (100) · Litheness +30 (68) · Virtue +30 (22) · Enlightenment +20 (4), +40 (32)
Magical Might+300Spellcraft +20 (18), +60 (78), +100 (100) · Litheness +30 (42) · Fource +30 (68) · Enlightenment +20 (16), +40 (55)
Max. HP+300Courage +60 (90) · Focus +30 (42) · Acquisitiveness +20 (32) · Guts +10 (4), +20 (32), +30 (82) · Fource +30 (100) · Virtue +80 (100) · Je Ne Sais Quoi +20 (32)
Max. MP+220Wand Skill +10 (3), +30 (31), +60 (70) · Faith +10 (40), +20 (80) · Spellcraft +10 (38), +20 (88) · Enlightenment +60 (82)

Open in the full encyclopediasearch, filters, my collection, grotto tools